public model
Short description

This model is from the article:
A comprehensive model for the humoral coagulation network in humans.
Wajima T, Isbister GK, Duffull SB. Clinical Pharmacology and therapeuticsVolume 86, Issue 3, 10 June 2009, EPub 19516255,
Abstract:
Coagulation is an important process in hemostasis and comprises a complicated interaction of multiple enzymes and proteins. We have developed a mechanistic quantitative model of the coagulation network. The model accurately describes the time courses of coagulation factors following in vivo activation as well as in vitro blood coagulation tests of prothrombin time (PT, often reported as international normalized ratio (INR)) and activated partial thromboplastin time (aPTT). The model predicts the concentration-time and time-effect profiles of warfarin, heparins, and vitamin K in humans. The model can be applied to predict the time courses of coagulation kinetics in clinical situations (e.g., hemophilia) and for biomarker identification during drug development. The model developed in this study is the first quantitative description of the comprehensive coagulation network.

Format
SBML (L2V4)
Related Publication
  • A comprehensive model for the humoral coagulation network in humans.
  • Wajima T, Isbister GK, Duffull SB
  • Clinical pharmacology and therapeutics , 9/ 2009 , Volume 86 , pages: 290-298
  • School of Pharmacy, University of Otago, Dunedin, New Zealand.
  • Coagulation is an important process in hemostasis and comprises a complicated interaction of multiple enzymes and proteins. We have developed a mechanistic quantitative model of the coagulation network. The model accurately describes the time courses of coagulation factors following in vivo activation as well as in vitro blood coagulation tests of prothrombin time (PT, often reported as international normalized ratio (INR)) and activated partial thromboplastin time (aPTT). The model predicts the concentration-time and time-effect profiles of warfarin, heparins, and vitamin K in humans. The model can be applied to predict the time courses of coagulation kinetics in clinical situations (e.g., hemophilia) and for biomarker identification during drug development. The model developed in this study is the first quantitative description of the comprehensive coagulation network.
Contributors
Michael Schubert

Metadata information

is
BioModels Database MODEL1107010001
BioModels Database BIOMD0000000339
isDescribedBy
PubMed 19516255
isDerivedFrom
PubMed 2779263
BioModels Database BIOMD0000000365
BioModels Database MODEL1108260015
PubMed 12524220
PubMed 12231555
PubMed 9645916
PubMed 18831981
PubMed 8948060
PubMed 15804855
PubMed 7843644
BioModels Database MODEL1109160001
BioModels Database MODEL1109160000
PubMed 16432308
hasTaxon
Taxonomy Homo sapiens
hasProperty
Human Disease Ontology hemophilia B
Curation status
Curated
Name Description Size Actions

Model files

BIOMD0000000339_url.xml SBML L2V4 representation of Wajima2009_BloodCoagulation_PTtest 159.32 KB Preview | Download

Additional files

BIOMD0000000339.m Auto-generated Octave file 39.30 KB Preview | Download
BIOMD0000000339.sci Auto-generated Scilab file 67.00 bytes Preview | Download
BIOMD0000000339.pdf Auto-generated PDF file 671.15 KB Preview | Download
BIOMD0000000339-biopax3.owl Auto-generated BioPAX (Level 3) 185.11 KB Preview | Download
BIOMD0000000339.png Auto-generated Reaction graph (PNG) 847.90 KB Preview | Download
BIOMD0000000339-biopax2.owl Auto-generated BioPAX (Level 2) 109.38 KB Preview | Download
BIOMD0000000339.svg Auto-generated Reaction graph (SVG) 238.43 KB Preview | Download
BIOMD0000000339_urn.xml Auto-generated SBML file with URNs 157.55 KB Preview | Download
BIOMD0000000339.vcml Auto-generated VCML file 900.00 bytes Preview | Download
BIOMD0000000339.xpp Auto-generated XPP file 29.53 KB Preview | Download

  • Model originally submitted by : Michael Schubert
  • Submitted: Jul 1, 2011 3:28:26 PM
  • Last Modified: Feb 8, 2016 2:36:57 PM
Revisions
  • Version: 2 public model Download this version
    • Submitted on: Feb 8, 2016 2:36:57 PM
    • Submitted by: Michael Schubert
    • With comment: Current version of Wajima2009_BloodCoagulation_PTtest
  • Version: 1 public model Download this version
    • Submitted on: Jul 1, 2011 3:28:26 PM
    • Submitted by: Michael Schubert
    • With comment: Original import of Wajima2009_BloodCoagulation_PTtest
Curator's comment:
(added: 08 Feb 2016, 14:36:49, updated: 08 Feb 2016, 14:36:49)
Factor concentrations as fraction of their initial inactivated factor concentrations (left) during 90 seconds (the aPTT test). Simulation of the preincubation phase is not shown. The model has to be simulated for 0.025hrs (= 90secs) The model was simulated using Copasi v4.15 (Build 95) and plot was generated using Gnuplot.