CHEBI:17364 - D-aspartic acid

ChEBI IDCHEBI:17364
ChEBI NameD-aspartic acid
Stars
ASCII NameD-aspartic acid
DefinitionThe D-enantiomer of aspartic acid.
Secondary ChEBI IDsCHEBI:4108, CHEBI:20920
Last Modified8 July 2026
DownloadsMolfile
FormulaC4H7NO4
Net Charge0
Average Mass133.103
Monoisotopic Mass133.03751
SMILESN[C@H](CC(=O)O)C(=O)O
InChIInChI=1S/C4H7NO4/c5-2(4(8)9)1-3(6)7/h2H,1,5H2,(H,6,7)(H,8,9)/t2-/m1/s1
InChIKeyCKLJMWTZIZZHCS-UWTATZPHSA-N
Species of MetaboliteComponentSourceComments
Arabidopsis thaliana (ncbitaxon:3702) - PubMed (18318836)
Homo sapiens (ncbitaxon:9606) - PubMed (19860889)
Mus musculus (ncbitaxon:10090)
- PubMed (11419736)
- PubMed (19425150) Source: BioModels - MODEL1507180067
Roles Classification
Chemical Roles:
Bronsted base  A molecular entity capable of accepting a hydron from a donor (Brønsted acid).
Bronsted acid  A molecular entity capable of donating a hydron to an acceptor (Brønsted base).
Bronsted base  A molecular entity capable of accepting a hydron from a donor (Brønsted acid).
Bronsted acid  A molecular entity capable of donating a hydron to an acceptor (Brønsted base).
Biological Roles:
mouse metabolite  Any mammalian metabolite produced during a metabolic reaction in a mouse (Mus musculus).
immunosuppressive agent  An agent that suppresses immune function by one of several mechanisms of action. Classical cytotoxic immunosuppressants act by inhibiting DNA synthesis. Others may act through activation of T-cells or by inhibiting the activation of helper cells. In addition, an immunosuppressive agent is a role played by a compound which is exhibited by a capability to diminish the extent and/or voracity of an immune response.
fundamental metabolite  Any metabolite produced by all living cells.
Applications:
neuroprotective agent  Any compound that can be used for the treatment of neurodegenerative disorders.
immunosuppressive agent  An agent that suppresses immune function by one of several mechanisms of action. Classical cytotoxic immunosuppressants act by inhibiting DNA synthesis. Others may act through activation of T-cells or by inhibiting the activation of helper cells. In addition, an immunosuppressive agent is a role played by a compound which is exhibited by a capability to diminish the extent and/or voracity of an immune response.
ChEBI Ontology
Outgoing Relation(s)
D-aspartic acid (CHEBI:17364) has role immunosuppressive agent (CHEBI:35705)
D-aspartic acid (CHEBI:17364) has role mouse metabolite (CHEBI:75771)
D-aspartic acid (CHEBI:17364) has role neuroprotective agent (CHEBI:63726)
D-aspartic acid (CHEBI:17364) is a D-α-amino acid (CHEBI:16733)
D-aspartic acid (CHEBI:17364) is a aspartic acid (CHEBI:22660)
D-aspartic acid (CHEBI:17364) is conjugate acid of D-aspartate(1−) (CHEBI:29990)
D-aspartic acid (CHEBI:17364) is enantiomer of L-aspartic acid (CHEBI:17053)
Incoming Relation(s)
D-aspartic acid derivative (CHEBI:83979) has functional parent D-aspartic acid (CHEBI:17364)
L-Lys-D-Asp (CHEBI:144741) has functional parent D-aspartic acid (CHEBI:17364)
L-Orn-D-Asp (CHEBI:144746) has functional parent D-aspartic acid (CHEBI:17364)
D-aspartate(1−) (CHEBI:29990) is conjugate base of D-aspartic acid (CHEBI:17364)
L-aspartic acid (CHEBI:17053) is enantiomer of D-aspartic acid (CHEBI:17364)
D-aspartic acid residue (CHEBI:48094) is substituent group from D-aspartic acid (CHEBI:17364)
D-aspartoyl group (CHEBI:32468) is substituent group from D-aspartic acid (CHEBI:17364)
IUPAC Names 
(2R)-2-aminobutanedioic acid
D-aspartic acid
Synonyms  Source
aspartic acid D-formChemIDplus
DASPDBeChem
d-aspartateChEMBL
D-Aspartic acidKEGG COMPOUND
(R)-2-aminobutanedioic acidChEBI
(R)-2-aminosuccinic acidChEBI
Manual XrefsDatabases
C00402KEGG COMPOUND
C00402KEGG COMPOUND
CPD-302MetaCyc
DASPDBeChem
DB02655DrugBank
HMDB0006483HMDB
Registry NumbersSources
Reaxys:1723529Reaxys
Gmelin:602084Gmelin
CAS:1783-96-6NIST Chemistry WebBook
CAS:1783-96-6ChemIDplus
CAS:1783-96-6KEGG COMPOUND
Citations