JSON

Western equine encephalitis

^ http://www.ebi.ac.uk/efo/EFO_0007546


family transmitted by an infected mosquito, that more frequently affects children and that is characterized by the presence of mild flulike symptoms (fever, chills, headache, nausea, vomiting, and anorexia) but that can progress to weakness, altered mental status, photophobia, mental confusion, seizures, somnolence, coma and/or even death. The disease can leave neurological sequelae, mainly in infants and children, such as seizures, spasticity or behavioral disorders. [ Orphanet:83593 ]

A viral infectious disease that results_in inflammation located_in brain of horses and humans, has_material_basis_in Western equine encephalomyelitis virus, which is transmitted_by Culex and transmitted_by Aedes species of mosquitoes. The infection has_symptom fever, has_symptom headache, has_symptom nausea, has_symptom vomiting, has_symptom anorexia, has_symptom malaise, has_symptom altered mental status, and has_symptom weakness. [ http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ontology/webulous#OPPL_pattern ]

Synonyms: Western equine encephalitis virus caused infectious encephalitis, western equine encephalitis, Encephalomyelitis, Western Equine, Western equine encephalomyelitis, Western equine encephalitis virus infectious encephalitis

Term info

database cross reference
  • MSH:D020241 (http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ontology/webulous#OPPL_pattern)
  • MedDRA:10014614 (Orphanet:83593)
  • UMLS:C0153064 (Orphanet:83593)
  • MONDO:0019380
  • Orphanet:83593 (MONDO:equivalentTo)
  • GARD:0007888 (MONDO:equivalentTo)
  • NCIT:C85227 (MONDO:kboom-pr-1.00/0.92/29.66)
  • DOID:10843 (http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ontology/webulous#OPPL_pattern)
  • ICD10:A83.1 (Orphanet:83593)
  • DOID:10843 (MONDO:equivalentTo)
  • ICD9:062.1 (i2s)
  • MESH:D020241 (MONDO:ontobio)
  • SCTID:47523006 (MONDO:kboom-pr-1.00/0.91/29.66)
Subsets

gard_rare, ordo_disease

exactMatch

http://identifiers.org/snomedct/47523006, http://purl.obolibrary.org/obo/Orphanet_83593, http://linkedlifedata.com/resource/umls/id/C0153064, http://identifiers.org/mesh/D020241, http://purl.obolibrary.org/obo/NCIT_C85227, http://identifiers.org/meddra/10014614, http://purl.obolibrary.org/obo/DOID_10843

id

EFO:0007546

see also

https://rarediseases.info.nih.gov/diseases/7888/western-equine-encephalitis

term editor

Sirarat Sarntivijai