Data collection: SISu

sequence human

General information

Recommended name SISu
Alternative name(s)
  • Sequence Initiative Suomi
Description The Sequencing Initiative Suomi (SISu) project is an international collaboration to harmonize and aggregate whole genome and exome sequence data from Finnish samples, providing data for researchers and clinicians. The SISu project allows for the search of variants to determine their attributes and occurrence in Finnish cohorts, and provides summary data on single nucleotide variants and indels from exomes, sequenced in disease-specific and population genetic studies.
Identifier pattern^[0-9]+:[0-9]+$
Registry identifierMIR:00000624

Identification schemes

Namespace sisu
URI http://identifiers.org/sisu/
Alternative URI schemes  

Physical locations (resources)

Resource
MIR:00100828
Description SISu
Access URLs HTML   (using the example identifier: 17:41223048)
Institution Sequencing Initiative Suomi project (SISu), Institute for Molecular Medicine Finland (FIMM), University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Website http://www.sisuproject.fi/

References