Data collection: DARC

protein structure

General information

Recommended name DARC
Alternative name(s)
  • Database of Aligned Ribosomal Complexes
Description DARC (Database of Aligned Ribosomal Complexes) stores available cryo-EM (electron microscopy) data and atomic coordinates of ribosomal particles from the PDB, which are aligned within a common coordinate system. The aligned coordinate system simplifies direct visualization of conformational changes in the ribosome, such as subunit rotation and head-swiveling, as well as direct comparison of bound ligands, such as antibiotics or translation factors.
Identifier pattern^\d+$
Registry identifierMIR:00000366

Identification schemes

Namespace darc
URI http://identifiers.org/darc/
Alternative URI schemes  

Physical locations (resources)

Resource
MIR:00100465
Description DARC at University of Munich
Access URLs HTML   (using the example identifier: 1250)
Institution Gene Center and Department for Biochemistry and Center for integrated Protein Science Munich, University of Munich, Munich, Germany
Website http://darcsite.genzentrum.lmu.de/darc/index.php

References