EC 2.4.99.1 - β-galactoside α-(2,6)-sialyltransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.4.99.1

Names

Accepted name:
β-galactoside α-(2,6)-sialyltransferase
Other names:
CMP-N-acetylneuraminate-β-galactosamide-α-2,6-sialyltransferase
β-galactosamide α-2,6-sialyltransferase
CMP-N-acetylneuraminate:β-D-galactosyl-1,4-N-acetyl-β-D-glucosamine α-2,6-N-acetylneuraminyltransferase
ST6Gal-I
lactosylceramideα-2,6-N-sialyltransferase
CMP-N-acetylneuraminate:β-D-galactosyl-(1→4)-N-acetyl-β-D-glucosamineα-(2→6)-N-acetylneuraminyltransferase
β-galactoside α-2,6-sialyltransferase
Systematic name:
CMP-N-acetyl-β-neuraminate:β-D-galactosideα-(2→6)-N-acetylneuraminyltransferase (configuration-inverting)

Reactions

Comments:

The enzyme acts on the terminal non-reducing β-D-galactosyl residue of the oligosaccharide moiety of glycoproteins and glycolipids. Formerly EC 2.4.99.11.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0003835
CAS Registry Number: 9075-81-4
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (14) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Spiro, M. J., Spiro, R. G.
    Glycoprotein biosynthesis: studies on thyroglobulin. Thyroid sialyltransferase.
    J. Biol. Chem. 243: 6520-6528 (1968). [PMID: 5726897]
  2. Hickman, J., Ashwell, G., Morell, A.G., van der Hamer, C.J.A. and Scheinberg, I.H.
    Physical and chemical studies on ceruloplasmin. 8. Preparation of N-acetylneuraminic acid-1-14C-labeled ceruloplasmin.
    J. Biol. Chem. 245: 759-766 (1970). [PMID: 4313609]
  3. Bartholomew, B. A., Jourdian, G. W., Roseman, S.
    The sialic acids. XV. Transfer of sialic acid to glycoproteins by a sialyltransferase from colostrum.
    J. Biol. Chem. 248: 5751-5762 (1973). [PMID: 4723915]
  4. Paulson, J. C., Beranek, W. E., Hill, R. L.
    Purification of a sialyltransferase from bovine colostrum by affinity chromatography on CDP-agarose.
    J. Biol. Chem. 252: 2356-2362 (1977). [PMID: 849932]
  5. Schachter, H., Narasimhan, S., Gleeson, P., Vella, G.
    Glycosyltransferases involved in elongation of N-glycosidically linked oligosaccharides of the complex or N-acetyllactosamine type.
    Meth. Enzymol. 98: 98-134 (1983). [PMID: 6366476]
  6. Albarracin, I., Lassaga, F. E., Caputto, R.
    Purification and characterization of an endogenous inhibitor of the sialyltransferase CMP-N-acetylneuraminate: lactosylceramide alpha 2,6-N-acetylneuraminyltransferase (EC 2.4.99.-).
    Biochem. J. 254: 559-565 (1988). [PMID: 2460092]

[EC 2.4.99.1 created 1972, modified 1976, modified 1986, modified 2016 (EC 2.4.99.11 created 1992, incorporated 2016), modified 2017]