EC 2.1.1.302 - 3-hydroxy-5-methyl-1-naphthoate 3-O-methyltransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.1.1.302

Names

Accepted name:
3-hydroxy-5-methyl-1-naphthoate 3-O-methyltransferase
Other name:
AziB2
Systematic name:
S-adenosyl-L-methionine:3-hydroxy-5-methyl-1-naphthoate 3-O-methyltransferase

Reaction

Comments:

The enzyme from the bacterium Streptomyces sahachiroi is involved in the biosynthesis of 3-methoxy-5-methyl-1-naphthoate, a component of of the the antitumor antibiotic azinomycin B.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Ding, W., Deng, W., Tang, M., Zhang, Q., Tang, G., Bi, Y., Liu, W.
    Biosynthesis of 3-methoxy-5-methyl naphthoic acid and its incorporation into the antitumor antibiotic azinomycin B.
    Mol Biosyst 6: 1071-1081 (2010). [PMID: 20485749]

[EC 2.1.1.302 created 2014]