EC 2.3.3.16 - Citrate synthase (unknown stereospecificity)

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.3.3.16

Names

Accepted name:
citrate synthase (unknown stereospecificity)
Other names:
citrate condensing enzyme
CoA-acetylating citrate oxaloacetate-lyase
citrate synthetase
citric synthase
citric-condensing enzyme
citrogenase
condensing enzyme [ambiguous]
oxaloacetate transacetase
oxalacetic transacetase
Systematic name:
acetyl-CoA:oxaloacetate C-acetyltransferase (thioester-hydrolysing)

Reaction

Comments:

This entry has been included to accommodate those citrate synthases for which the stereospecificity with respect to C2 of oxaloacetate has not been established [cf. EC 2.3.3.1, citrate (Si)-synthase and EC 2.3.3.3, citrate (Re)-synthase].

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (105) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Lohlein-Werhahn, G., Goepfert, P., Eggerer, H.
    Purification and properties of an archaebacterial enzyme: citrate synthase from Sulfolobus solfataricus.
    Biol. Chem. Hoppe-Seyler 369: 109-113 (1988). [PMID: 3130075]
  2. Sievers, M., Stockli, M., Teuber, M.
    Purification and properties of citrate synthase from Acetobacter europaeus.
    FEMS Microbiol. Lett. 146: 53-58 (1997). [PMID: 8997706]
  3. Belova, L.L., Sokolov, A.P., Morgunov, I.G. and Trotsenko YuA.
    Purification and characterization of citrate synthase from Methylobacterium extorquens—a methylotrophic producer of polyhydroxybutyrate.
    Biochemistry (Mosc.) 62: 71-76 (1997). [PMID: 9113733]
  4. Lee, S., Park, C., Yim, J.
    Characterization of citrate synthase purified from Drosophila melanogaster.
    Mol. Cells 7: 599-604 (1997). [PMID: 9387145]
  5. Maurus, R., Nguyen, N. T., Stokell, D. J., Ayed, A., Hultin, P. G., Duckworth, H. W., Brayer, G. D.
    Insights into the evolution of allosteric properties. The NADH binding site of hexameric type II citrate synthases.
    Biochemistry 42: 5555-5565 (2003). [PMID: 12741811]

[EC 2.3.3.16 created 2014]