EC 2.7.11.9 - Goodpasture-antigen-binding protein kinase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.11.9

Names

Accepted name:
Goodpasture-antigen-binding protein kinase
Other names:
GPBPK
GPBP kinase
STK11
Goodpasture antigen-binding protein kinase
Systematic name:
ATP:[Goodpasture antigen-binding protein] phosphotransferase

Reactions

Comments:

This serine/threonine kinase specifically binds to and phosphorylates the N-terminal region of the human Goodpasture antigen, which is located on the α3 chain of collagen IV and is involved in autoimmune disease. Formerly EC 2.7.1.37.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0033868

References

  1. Raya, A., Revert, F., Navarro, S. and Saus, J.
    Characterization of a novel type of serine/threonine kinase that specifically phosphorylates the human goodpasture antigen.
    J. Biol. Chem. 274: 12642-12649 (1999). [PMID: 10212244]
  2. Raya, A., Revert-Ros, F., Martinez-Martinez, P., Navarro, S., Roselló, E., Vieites, B., Granero, F., Forteza, J. and Saus, J.
    Goodpasture antigen-binding protein, the kinase that phosphorylates the goodpasture antigen, is an alternatively spliced variant implicated in autoimmune pathogenesis.
    J. Biol. Chem. 275: 40392-40399 (2000). [PMID: 11007769]

[EC 2.7.11.9 created 2005 (EC 2.7.1.37 part-incorporated 2005)]