EC 2.7.11.27 - [acetyl-CoA carboxylase] kinase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.11.27

Names

Accepted name:
[acetyl-CoA carboxylase] kinase
Other names:
acetyl coenzyme A carboxylase kinase (phosphorylating)
acetyl-CoA carboxylase bound kinase
acetyl-CoA carboxylase kinase
acetyl-CoA carboxylase kinase (cAMP-independent)
acetyl-CoA carboxylase kinase 2
acetyl-CoA carboxylase kinase-2
acetyl-CoA carboxylase kinase-3 (AMP-activated)
acetyl-coenzyme A carboxylase kinase
ACK2
ACK3
AMPK
I-peptide kinase
STK5
acetyl-CoA carboxylase kinase (AMP-activated)
Systematic name:
ATP:[acetyl-CoA carboxylase] phosphotransferase

Reaction

Comments:

Phosphorylates and inactivates EC 6.4.1.2, acetyl-CoA carboxylase, which can be dephosphorylated and reactivated by EC 3.1.3.17, [phosphorylase] phosphatase. The enzyme is more active towards the dimeric form of acetyl-CoA carboxylase than the polymeric form [5]. Phosphorylates serine residues.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0050405
CAS Registry Number: 77000-06-7
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (10) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Jamil, H. and Madsen, N.B.
    Phosphorylation state of acetyl-coenzyme A carboxylase. I. Linear inverse relationship to activity ratios at different citrate concentrations.
    J. Biol. Chem. 262: 630-637 (1987). [PMID: 2879833]
  2. Lent, B. and Kim, K.-H.
    Purification and properties of a kinase which phosphorylates and inactivates acetyl-CoA carboxylase.
    J. Biol. Chem. 257: 1897-1901 (1982). [PMID: 6120170]
  3. Munday, M.R. and Hardie, D.G.
    Isolation of three cyclic-AMP-independent acetyl-CoA carboxylase kinases from lactating rat mammary gland and characterization of their effects on enzyme activity.
    Eur. J. Biochem. 141: 617-627 (1984). [PMID: 6146523]
  4. Mohamed, A.H., Huang, W.-Y., Huang, W., Venkatachalam, K.V. and Wakil, S.J.
    Isolation and characterization of a novel acetyl-CoA carboxylase kinase from rat liver.
    J. Biol. Chem. 269: 6859-6865 (1994). [PMID: 7907095]
  5. Heesom, K.J., Moule, S.K. and Denton, R.M.
    Purification and characterisation of an insulin-stimulated protein-serine kinase which phosphorylates acetyl-CoA carboxylase.
    FEBS Lett. 422: 43-46 (1998). [PMID: 9475166]

[EC 2.7.11.27 created 1990 as EC 2.7.1.128 (EC 2.7.1.111 created 1984, incorporated 1992), transferred 2005 to EC 2.7.11.27]