EC 4.2.1.98 - 16α-hydroxyprogesterone dehydratase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 4.2.1.98

Names

Accepted name:
16α-hydroxyprogesterone dehydratase
Other names:
16α-dehydroxylase
16α-hydroxyprogesterone dehydroxylase
hydroxyprogesterone dehydroxylase
16-dehydroprogesterone hydratase
16α-hydroxyprogesterone hydro-lyase
Systematic name:
16α-hydroxyprogesterone hydro-lyase (16,17-didehydroprogesterone-forming)

Reaction

Comments:

16α-Hydroxypregnenolone is also a substrate.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047455

References

  1. Glass, T.L. and Lamppa, R.S.
    Purification and properties of 16α-hydroxyprogesterone dehydroxylase from Eubacterium sp. strain 144.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 837: 103-110 (1985). [PMID: 4052439]

[EC 4.2.1.98 created 1999, modified 2004 (EC 4.2.1.86 created 1989, incorporated 2004)]