EC 1.14.13.83 - Precorrin-3B synthase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.14.13.83

Names

Accepted name:
precorrin-3B synthase
Other names:
CobG
precorrin-3X synthase
Systematic name:
precorrin-3A,NADH:oxygen oxidoreductase (20-hydroxylating)

Reaction

Cofactor

Comments:

An iron-sulfur protein. An oxygen atom from dioxygen is incorporated into the macrocycle at C-20. In the aerobic cobalamin biosynthesis pathway, four enzymes are involved in the conversion of precorrin-3A to precorrin-6A. This enzyme carries out the first of the four steps, yielding precorrin-3B as the product. This is followed by three methylation reactions, which introduce a methyl group at C-17 (CobJ; EC 2.1.1.131), C-11 (CobM; EC 2.1.1.133) and C-1 (CobF; EC 2.1.1.152) of the macrocycle, giving rise to precorrin-4, precorrin-5 and precorrin-6A, respectively.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0043818
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Debussche, L., Thibaut, D., Cameron, B., Crouzet, J. and Blanche, F.
    Biosynthesis of the corrin macrocycle of coenzyme B12 in Pseudomonas denitrificans.
    J. Bacteriol. 175: 7430-7440 (1993). [PMID: 8226690]
  2. Scott, A.I., Roessner, C.A., Stolowich, N.J., Spencer, J.B., Min, C. and Ozaki, S.I.
    Biosynthesis of vitamin B12. Discovery of the enzymes for oxidative ring contraction and insertion of the fourth methyl group.
    FEBS Lett. 331: 105-108 (1993). [PMID: 840538]
  3. Warren, M.J., Raux, E., Schubert, H.L. and Escalante-Semerena, J.C.
    The biosynthesis of adenosylcobalamin (vitamin B12).
    Nat. Prod. Rep. 19: 390-412 (2002). [PMID: 12195810]

[EC 1.14.13.83 created 2004]