EC 7.6.2.1 - P-type phospholipid transporter

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 7.6.2.1

Names

Accepted name:
P-type phospholipid transporter
Other names:
aminophospholipid-transporting ATPase [ambiguous]
flippase [ambiguous]
phospholipid-transporting ATPase
Systematic name:
ATP phosphohydrolase (P-type, phospholipid-flipping)

Reaction

Comments:

A P-type ATPase that undergoes covalent phosphorylation during the transport cycle. Different forms of the enzyme move phospholipids such as phosphatidylcholine, lyso-phosphatidylcholine, phosphatidylserine, phosphatidylethanolamine, phosphatidyglycerol, sphingomyelin and glucosylceramide from one membrane face to the other ('flippase'). Formerly EC 3.6.3.1 and EC 3.6.3.13.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00139
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0140326
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (117) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Morris, M.B., Auland, M.E., Xu, Y.H. and Roufogalis, B.D.
    Characterization of the Mg2+-ATPase activity of the human erythrocyte membrane.
    Biochem. Mol. Biol. Int. 31 : 823-832 (1993). [PMID: 8136700]
  2. Vermeulen, W.P., Briede, J.J. and Rolofsen, B.
    Manipulation of the phosphatidylethanolamine pool in the human red cell membrane affects its Mg2+-ATPase activity.
    Mol. Membr. Biol. 13 : 95-102 (1996). [PMID: 8839453]
  3. Suzuki, H., Kamakura, M., Morii, M. and Takeguchi, N.
    The phospholipid flippase activity of gastric vesicles.
    J. Biol. Chem. 272 : 10429-10434 (1997). [PMID: 9099684]
  4. Auland ME, Roufogalis BD, Devaux PF, Zachowski A.
    Reconstitution of ATP-dependent aminophospholipid translocation in proteoliposomes.
    Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 91 : 10938-10942 (1994). [PMID: 7971987]
  5. Alder-Baerens, N., Lisman, Q., Luong, L., Pomorski, T., Holthuis, J. C.
    Loss of P4 ATPases Drs2p and Dnf3p disrupts aminophospholipid transport and asymmetry in yeast post-Golgi secretory vesicles.
    Mol. Biol. Cell 17 : 1632-1642 (2006). [PMID: 16452632]
  6. Lopez-Marques, R. L., Poulsen, L. R., Hanisch, S., Meffert, K., Buch-Pedersen, M. J., Jakobsen, M. K., Pomorski, T. G., Palmgren, M. G.
    Intracellular targeting signals and lipid specificity determinants of the ALA/ALIS P4-ATPase complex reside in the catalytic ALA alpha-subunit.
    Mol. Biol. Cell 21 : 791-801 (2010). [PMID: 20053675]
  7. Jensen, M. S., Costa, S. R., Duelli, A. S., Andersen, P. A., Poulsen, L. R., Stanchev, L. D., Gourdon, P., Palmgren, M., Gunther Pomorski, T., Lopez-Marques, R. L.
    Phospholipid flipping involves a central cavity in P4 ATPases.
    Sci Rep 7 : 17621 (2017). [PMID: 29247234]

[EC 7.6.2.1 created 2000 as EC 3.6.3.1 (EC 3.6.3.13 created 2000, incorporated 2001), transferred 2018 to EC 7.6.2.1]