EC 7.2.2.11 - ABC-type Ni2+ transporter

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 7.2.2.11

Names

Accepted name:
ABC-type Ni2+ transporter
Other names:
nickel ABC transporter
nickel-transporting ATPase
ABC-type nickel-transporter
Systematic name:
ATP phosphohydrolase (ABC-type, Ni2+-importing)

Reaction

Comments:

An ATP-binding cassette (ABC) type transporter, characterized by the presence of two similar ATP-binding domains/proteins and two integral membrane domains/proteins. A bacterial enzyme that interacts with an extracytoplasmic substrate binding protein and mediates the high affinity uptake of Ni2+; the identity of the nickel species transported has not been conclusively established. Does not undergo phosphorylation during the transport process. Formerly EC 3.6.3.24.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00185
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0015413
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (50) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Kuan, G., Dassa, E., Saurin, N., Hofnung, M. and Saier, M.H., Jr.
    Phylogenetic analyses of the ATP-binding constituents of bacterial extracytoplasmic receptor-dependent ABC-type nutrient uptake permeases.
    Res. Microbiol. 146: 271-278 (1995). [PMID: 7569321]
  2. Hendricks, J.K. and Mobley, H.L.
    Helicobacter pylori ABC transporter: effect of allelic exchange mutagenesis on urease activity.
    J. Bacteriol. 179: 5892-5902 (1997). [PMID: 9294450]
  3. Saier, M.H., Jr.
    Molecular phylogeny as a basis for the classification of transport proteins from bacteria, archaea and eukarya.
    Adv. Microb. Physiol. 40: 81-136 (1998). [PMID: 9889977]
  4. Griffiths, J.K. and Sansom, C.E.
    The Transporter Factsbook, Academic Press, San Diego, 1998

[EC 7.2.2.11 created 2000 as EC 3.6.3.24, transferred 2018 to EC 7.2.2.11]