EC 6.2.1.30 - Phenylacetate—CoA ligase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 6.2.1.30

Names

Accepted name:
phenylacetate—CoA ligase
Other names:
PA-CoA ligase
phenacyl coenzyme A synthetase
phenylacetyl-CoA ligase
phenylacetyl-CoA ligase (AMP-forming)
Systematic name:
phenylacetate:CoA ligase (AMP-forming)

Reaction

Comments:

Also acts, more slowly, on acetate, propanoate and butanoate, but not on hydroxy derivatives of phenylacetate and related compounds.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047475
CAS Registry Number: 57219-71-3
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Martinez-Blanco, H., Reglero, A., Rodriguez-Asparicio, L.B. and Luengo, J.M.
    Purification and biochemical characterization of phenylacetyl-CoA ligase from Pseudomonas putida. A specific enzyme for the catabolism of phenylacetic acid.
    J. Biol. Chem. 265: 7084-7090 (1990). [PMID: 2324116]

[EC 6.2.1.30 created 1992 (EC 6.2.1.21 created 1986, incorporated 2001)]