EC 5.3.1.9 - Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 5.3.1.9

Names

Accepted name:
glucose-6-phosphate isomerase
Other names:
D-glucose-6-phosphate ketol-isomerase
glucose phosphate isomerase
hexose phosphate isomerase
hexosephosphate isomerase
oxoisomerase
phosphoglucoisomerase
phosphoglucose isomerase
phosphohexoisomerase
phosphohexomutase
phosphohexose isomerase
phosphosaccharomutase
Systematic name:
α-D-glucose-6-phosphate aldose-ketose-isomerase (configuration-inverting)

Reaction

Comments:

The enzyme from yeast catalyses the reversible conversion specifically between the α-D-glucose 6-phosphate and β-D-fructofuranose 6-phosphate. The enzyme also catalyses the anomerization of both D-hexose 6-phosphates.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00157
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004347
CAS Registry Number: 9001-41-6
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (641) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Baich, A., Wolfe, R.G. and Reithel, F.J.
    The enzymes of mammary gland. I. Isolation of phosphoglucose isomerase.
    J. Biol. Chem. 235 : 3130-3133 (1960).
  2. Nakagawa, Y. and Noltmann, E.A.
    Isolation of crystalline phosphoglucose isomerase from brewers' yeast.
    J. Biol. Chem. 240 : 1877-1881 (1965).
  3. Noltmann, E. and Bruns, F.H.
    Reindarstellung und Eigenschaften von Phosphoglucose-isomerase aus Hefe.
    Biochem. Z. 331 : 436-445 (1959).
  4. Noltmann, E.A.
    Isolation of crystalline phosphoglucose isomerase from rabbit muscle.
    J. Biol. Chem. 239 : 1545-1550 (1964).
  5. Ramasarma, T. and Giri, K.V.
    Phosphoglucose isomerase of green gram (Phaseolus radiatus).
    Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 62 : 91-96 (1956).
  6. Tsuboi, K.K., Estrada, J. and Hudson, P.B.
    Enzymes of the human erythrocytes. IV. Phosphoglucose isomerase, purification and properties.
    J. Biol. Chem. 231 : 19-29 (1958).
  7. Willem, R., Biesemans, M., Hallenga, K., Lippens, G., Malaisse-Lagae, F., Malaisse, W. J.
    Dual anomeric specificity and dual anomerase activity of phosphoglucoisomerase quantified by two-dimensional phase-sensitive 13C EXSY NMR.
    J Biol Chem 267 : 210-217 (1992). [PMID: 1730590]

[EC 5.3.1.9 created 1961, modified 1976 (EC 5.3.1.18 created part 1972, incorporated 1978), modified 2021]