EC 4.2.2.21 - Chondroitin-sulfate-ABC exolyase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 4.2.2.21

Names

Accepted name:
chondroitin-sulfate-ABC exolyase
Other names:
chondroitin ABC eliminase [ambiguous]
chondroitin sulfate ABC lyase [ambiguous]
chondroitinase ABC [ambiguous]
chondroitinase [ambiguous]
chondroitin ABC lyase [ambiguous]
ChS ABC lyase [ambiguous]
chondroitin sulfate ABC exoeliminase
chondroitin sulfate ABC exolyase
ChS ABC lyase II
Systematic name:
chondroitin-sulfate-ABC exolyase

Reaction

Comments:

This enzyme degrades a variety of glycosaminoglycans of the chondroitin-sulfate- and dermatan-sulfate type. Chondroitin sulfate, chondroitin-sulfate proteoglycan and dermatan sulfate are the best substrates but the enzyme can also act on hyaluronan at a much lower rate. Keratan sulfate, heparan sulfate and heparin are not substrates. The related enzyme EC 4.2.2.20, chondroitin-sulfate-ABC endolyase, has the same substrate specificity but produces a mixture of oligosaccharides of different sizes that are ultimately degraded to tetra- and disaccharides [4]. Both enzymes act by the removal of a relatively acidic C-5 proton of the uronic acid followed by the elimination of a 4-linked hexosamine, resulting in the formation of an unsaturated C4-C5 bond on the hexuronic acid moiety of the products [4,6].

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0034001
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Yamagata, T., Saito, H., Habuchi, O. and Suzuki, S.
    Purification and properties of bacterial chondroitinases and chondrosulfatases.
    J. Biol. Chem. 243: 1523-1535 (1968). [PMID: 5647268]
  2. Saito, H., Yamagata, T. and Suzuki, S.
    Enzymatic methods for the determination of small quantities of isomeric chondroitin sulfates.
    J. Biol. Chem. 243: 1536-1542 (1968). [PMID: 4231029]
  3. Suzuki, S., Saito, H., Yamagata, T., Anno, K., Seno, N., Kawai, Y. and Furuhashi, T.
    Formation of three types of disulfated disaccharides from chondroitin sulfates by chondroitinase digestion.
    J. Biol. Chem. 243: 1543-1550 (1968). [PMID: 5647269]
  4. Hamai, A., Hashimoto, N., Mochizuki, H., Kato, F., Makiguchi, Y., Horie, K. and Suzuki, S.
    Two distinct chondroitin sulfate ABC lyases. An endoeliminase yielding tetrasaccharides and an exoeliminase preferentially acting on oligosaccharides.
    J. Biol. Chem. 272: 9123-9130 (1997). [PMID: 9083041]
  5. Huckerby, T.N., Nieduszynski, I.A., Giannopoulos, M., Weeks, S.D., Sadler, I.H. and Lauder, R.M.
    Characterization of oligosaccharides from the chondroitin/dermatan sulfates. 1H-NMR and 13C-NMR studies of reduced trisaccharides and hexasaccharides.
    FEBS J. 272: 6276-6286 (2005). [PMID: 16336265]
  6. Zhang, Z., Park, Y., Kemp, M. M., Zhao, W., Im, A. R., Shaya, D., Cygler, M., Kim, Y. S., Linhardt, R. J.
    Liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry to study chondroitin lyase action pattern.
    Anal. Biochem. 385: 57-64 (2009). [PMID: 18992215]

[EC 4.2.2.21 created 2006 (EC 4.2.2.4 created 1972, part-incorporated 2006 (EC 4.2.99.6 created 1965, part incorporated 1976)), modified 2010]