EC 3.4.23.20 - Penicillopepsin

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.4.23.20

Names

Accepted name:
penicillopepsin
Other names:
Penicillium caseicolum aspartic proteinase
Penicillium citrinum acid proteinase
Penicillium citrinum aspartic proteinase
Penicillium cyclopium acid proteinase
Penicillium duponti aspartic proteinase
Penicillium expansum acid proteinase
Penicillium expansum aspartic proteinase
Penicillium janthinellum acid proteinase
Penicillium roqueforti acid proteinase
Penicillium aspartic proteinase
Penicillium janthinellum aspartic proteinase
acid protease A
peptidase A
Systematic name:
-

Reaction

Comments:

From the imperfect fungus Penicillium janthinellum. In peptidase family A1 (pepsin A family). Closely related enzymes have been isolated from P. roqueforti [2] and P. duponti [3].

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , MEROPS , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00128
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0046561
CAS Registry Number: 9074-08-2
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Mains, G., Takahashi, M., Sodek, J. and Hofmann, T.
    The specificity of penicillopepsin.
    Can. J. Biochem. 49 : 1134-1149 (1971). [PMID: 4946839]
  2. Zevaco, C., Hermier, J. and Gripon, J.-C.
    Le système protéolytique de Penicillium roqueforti. II - Purification et propriétés de la protéase acide.
    Biochimie 55 : 1353-1360 (1973). [PMID: 4790849]
  3. Emi, S., Myers, D.V. and Iacobucci, G.A.
    Purification and properties of the thermostable acid protease of Penicillium duponti.
    Biochemistry 15 : 842-848 (1976). [PMID: 2287]
  4. Hofmann, T.
    Penicillopepsin.
    Methods Enzymol. 45 : 434-450 (1976). [PMID: 1012008]
  5. Hsu, I.-N., Delbaere, L.T.J., James, M.N.G. and Hofmann, T.
    Penicillopepsin from Penicillium janthinellum crystal structure at 2.8 Å and sequence homology with porcine pepsin.
    Nature 266 : 140-144 (1977). [PMID: 323722]

[EC 3.4.23.20 created 1992 (EC 3.4.23.6 created 1992 (EC 3.4.23.6 created 1961 as EC 3.4.4.17, transferred 1972 to EC 3.4.23.6, modified 1981 [EC 3.4.23.7, EC 3.4.23.8, EC 3.4.23.9, EC 3.4.23.10, EC 3.4.99.1, EC 3.4.99.15 and EC 3.4.99.25 all created 1972 and incorporated 1978], part incorporated 1992)]