EC 3.4.23.19 - Aspergillopepsin II

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.4.23.19

Names

Accepted name:
aspergillopepsin II
Other names:
Aspergillus niger var. macrosporus aspartic proteinase
proctase A
proteinase A
Systematic name:
-

Reaction

Comments:

Isolated from Aspergillus niger var. macrosporus, distinct from proteinase B (see aspergillopepsin I) in specificity and insensitivity to pepstatin. In peptidase family A4 (scytalidopepsin B family). Formerly included in EC 3.4.23.6.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , MEROPS , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00128
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
CAS Registry Number: 9025-49-4
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Chang, W.-J., Horiuchi, S., Takahashi, K., Yamasaki, M. and Yamada, Y.
    The structure and function of acid proteases. VI. Effects of acid protease-specific inhibitors on the acid proteases from Aspergillus niger var. macrosporus.
    J. Biochem. (Tokyo) 80: 975-981 (1976). [PMID: 12156]
  2. Iio, K. and Yamasaki, M.
    Specificity of acid proteinase A from Aspergillus niger var. macrosporus towards B-chain of performic acid oxidized bovine insulin.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 429: 912-924 (1976). [PMID: 1268233]

[EC 3.4.23.19 created 1992 (EC 3.4.23.6 created 1992 (EC 3.4.23.6 created 1961 as EC 3.4.4.17, transferred 1972 to EC 3.4.23.6, modified 1981 [EC 3.4.23.7, EC 3.4.23.8, EC 3.4.23.9, EC 3.4.23.10, EC 3.4.99.1, EC 3.4.99.15 and EC 3.4.99.25 all created 1972 and incorporated 1978], part incorporated 1992)]