EC 3.4.21.67 - Endopeptidase So

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.4.21.67

Names

Accepted name:
endopeptidase So
Other names:
E. coli cytoplasmic proteinase
Escherichia coli serine proteinase So
proteinase So
Systematic name:
-

Reaction

Comments:

An Escherichia coli cytoplasmic endopeptidase formerly included in EC 3.4.21.14. Inhibited by Tos-Phe-CH2Cl, but not by Tos-Lys-CH2Cl.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , MEROPS , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
CAS Registry Number: 81611-83-8

References

  1. Goldberg, A.L., Swamy, K.H.S., Chung, C.H. and Larimore, F.S.
    Proteases in Escherichia coli.
    Methods Enzymol. 80C : 680-702 (1981). [PMID: 7043205]
  2. Chung, C.H. and Goldberg, A.L.
    Purification and characterization of protease So, a cytoplasmic serine protease in Escherichia coli.
    J. Bacteriol. 154 : 231-238 (1983). [PMID: 6339474]

[EC 3.4.21.67 created 1992 (EC 3.4.21.14 created 1961 as EC 3.4.4.16, transferred 1972 to EC 3.4.21.14, modified 1986, part incorporated 1992)]