EC 3.4.21.64 - Peptidase K

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.4.21.64

Names

Accepted name:
peptidase K
Other names:
Tritirachium album proteinase K
Tritirachium album serine proteinase
Tritirachium alkaline proteinase
proteinase K
endopeptidase K
Systematic name:
-

Reaction

Comments:

From the mold Tritirachium album Limber. A peptidase of family S8 (subtilisin family) containing two disulfide bridges and one free Cys near the active site His. Formerly included in EC 3.4.21.14.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , MEROPS , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00125
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
CAS Registry Number: 39450-01-6
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Ebeling, W., Hennrich, N., Klockow, M., Metz, H., Orth, H.D. and Lang, H.
    Proteinase K from Tritirachium album Limber.
    Eur. J. Biochem. 47: 91-97 (1974). [PMID: 4373242]
  2. Morihara, K. and Tsuzuki, H.
    Specificity of proteinase K from Tritirachium album Limber for synthetic peptides.
    Agric. Biol. Chem. 39: 1489-1492 (1975).
  3. Kraus, E., Klitz, H.H. and Fembert, U.F.
    The specificity of proteinase K against oxidized insulin B chain.
    Hoppe-Seyler's Z. Physiol. Chem. 357: 233-237 (1976). [PMID: 943367]
  4. Jany, K.-D., Lederer, G. and Mayer, B.
    Amino acid sequence of proteinase K from the mold Tritirachium album Limber.
    FEBS Lett. 199: 139-144 (1986).
  5. Betzel, C., Teplyakov, A.V., Harutyunyan, E.H., Saenger, W. and Wilson, K.S.
    Thermitase and proteinase K: a comparison of the refined three-dimensional structures of the native enzymes.
    Protein Engineering 3: 161-172 (1990). [PMID: 2184432]

[EC 3.4.21.64 created 1992 (EC 3.4.21.14 created 1961 as EC 3.4.4.16, transferred 1972 to EC 3.4.21.14, modified 1986, part incorporated 1992)]