EC 3.4.21.63 - Oryzin

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.4.21.63

Names

Accepted name:
oryzin
Other names:
Aspergillus candidus alkaline proteinase
Aspergillus flavus alkaline proteinase
Aspergillus melleus alkaline proteinase
Aspergillus melleus semi-alkaline proteinase
Aspergillus oryzae alkaline proteinase
Aspergillus parasiticus alkaline proteinase
Aspergillus soya alkaline proteinase
Aspergillus sulphureus alkaline proteinase
Aspergillus sydowi alkaline proteinase
Aspergillus alkaline proteinase
Aspergillus serine proteinase
API 21
P 5380
aspergillopepsin B
aspergillopepsin F
aspergillopeptidase B
kyorinase
onoprose
onoprose SA
promelase
protease P
prozyme
prozyme 10
seaprose S
semi-alkaline protease
sumizyme MP
Systematic name:
-

Reaction

Comments:

A peptidase of family S8 (subtilisin family), not containing cysteine, that is the predominant extracellular alkaline endopeptidase of the mold Aspergillus oryzae. Formerly EC 3.4.21.15, and included in EC 3.4.21.14. Identical or closely related enzymes are produced by A. flavus and A. sojae [2,3,4].

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , MEROPS , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00125
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
CAS Registry Number: 9074-07-1
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (10) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Nakagawa, Y.
    Alkaline proteinases from Aspergillus.
    Methods Enzymol. 19: 581-591 (1970).
  2. Hayashi, K. and Terada, M.
    Some characteristics of hydrolysis of synthetic substrates and proteins by the alkaline proteases from Aspergillus sojae.
    Agric. Biol. Chem. 36: 1755-1765 (1972).
  3. Turková, J., Mikes, O., Hayashi, K., Danno, G. and Polgár, L.
    Alkaline proteinases of the genus Aspergillus.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 257: 257-263 (1972). [PMID: 4623338]
  4. Morihara, K., Oka, T. and Tsuzuki, H.
    Comparative study of various serine alkaline proteinases from microorganisms. Esterase activity against N-acylated peptide ester substrates.
    Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 165: 72-79 (1974). [PMID: 4441086]
  5. Spadari, S., Subramanian, A.R. and Kalnitsky, G.
    Highly restricted specificity of the serine proteinase aspergillopeptidase B.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 359: 267-272 (1974). [PMID: 4859351]

[EC 3.4.21.63 created 1992 (EC 3.4.21.14 created 1961 as EC 3.4.4.16, transferred 1972 to EC 3.4.21.14, modified 1986, part incorporated 1992)]