EC 3.4.17.4 - Gly-Xaa carboxypeptidase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.4.17.4

Names

Accepted name:
Gly-Xaa carboxypeptidase
Other names:
Gly-X carboxypeptidase
carboxypeptidase S
carboxypeptidase a
glycine carboxypeptidase
peptidase α
yeast carboxypeptidase
Systematic name:

Reaction

Comments:

From yeast. In peptidase family M20 (glutamate carboxypeptidase family). Formerly EC 3.4.2.3, EC 3.4.12.8 and EC 3.4.17.9.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , MEROPS , NIST 74 , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00613
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004181
CAS Registry Number: 9025-25-6
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Félix, F. and Brouillet, N.
    Purification et proprietes de deux peptidases de levure de brasserie.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 122 : 127-144 (1966). [PMID: 4961236]
  2. Wolf, D.H. and Ehmann, C.
    Carboxypeptidase S from yeast: regulation of its activity during vegetative growth and differentiation.
    FEBS Lett. 91 : 59-62 (1978). [PMID: 352726]

[EC 3.4.17.4 created 1961 as EC 3.4.2.3, transferred 1972 to EC 3.4.12.8, transferred 1978 to EC 3.4.17.4 (EC 3.4.17.9 created 1981, incorporated 1992)]