EC 3.2.2.28 - Double-stranded uracil-DNA glycosylase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.2.2.28

Names

Accepted name:
double-stranded uracil-DNA glycosylase
Other names:
Mug
double-strand uracil-DNA glycosylase
Dug
dsUDG
double-stranded DNA specific UDG
dsDNA specific UDG
UdgB [ambiguous]
G:T/U mismatch-specific DNA glycosylase
UDG [ambiguous]
Systematic name:
uracil-double-stranded DNA deoxyribohydrolase (uracil-releasing)

Reaction

Comments:

No activity on DNA containing a T/G mispair or single-stranded DNA containing either a site-specific uracil or 3,N4-ethenocytosine residue [2], significant role for double-stranded uracil-DNA glycosylase in mutation avoidance in non-dividing Escherichia coli [3]. Uracil-DNA glycosylases are widespread enzymes that are found in all living organisms. Uracil-DNA glycosylase (EC 3.2.2.27) and double-stranded uracil-DNA glycosylase (EC 3.2.2.28) form a central part of the DNA-repair machinery since they initiate the DNA base-excision repair pathway by hydrolysing the N-glycosidic bond between uracil and the deoxyribose sugar thereby catalysing the removal of mis-incorporated uracil from DNA.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (51) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Barrett, T. E., Scharer, O. D., Savva, R., Brown, T., Jiricny, J., Verdine, G. L., Pearl, L. H.
    Crystal structure of a thwarted mismatch glycosylase DNA repair complex.
    EMBO J. 18: 6599-6609 (1999). [PMID: 10581234]
  2. Sung, J. S., Mosbaugh, D. W.
    Escherichia coli double-strand uracil-DNA glycosylase: involvement in uracil-mediated DNA base excision repair and stimulation of activity by endonuclease IV.
    Biochemistry 39: 10224-10235 (2000). [PMID: 10956012]
  3. Mokkapati, S. K., Fernandez de Henestrosa, A. R., Bhagwat, A. S.
    Escherichia coli DNA glycosylase Mug: a growth-regulated enzyme required for mutation avoidance in stationary-phase cells.
    Mol. Microbiol. 41: 1101-1111 (2001). [PMID: 11555290]

[EC 3.2.2.28 created 2009]