EC 3.2.2.27 - Uracil-DNA glycosylase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.2.2.27

Names

Accepted name:
uracil-DNA glycosylase
Other names:
UdgB [ambiguous]
uracil-DNA N-glycosylase
UDG [ambiguous]
uracil DNA glycohydrolase
Systematic name:
uracil-DNA deoxyribohydrolase (uracil-releasing)

Reaction

Comments:

Uracil-DNA glycosylases are widespread enzymes that are found in all living organisms. Uracil-DNA glycosylase (EC 3.2.2.27) and double-stranded uracil-DNA glycosylase (EC 3.2.2.28) form a central part of the DNA-repair machinery since they initiate the DNA base-excision repair pathway by hydrolysing the N-glycosidic bond between uracil and the deoxyribose sugar thereby catalysing the removal of mis-incorporated uracil from DNA.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00121
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (426) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Lee, M. S., Kim, G. A., Seo, M. S., Lee, J. H., Kwon, S. T.
    Characterization of heat-labile uracil-DNA glycosylase from Psychrobacter sp. HJ147 and its application to the polymerase chain reaction.
    Biotechnol. Appl. Biochem. 52: 167-175 (2009). [PMID: 18412541]
  2. Kim, G. A., Lee, M. S., Sun, Y., Lee, B. D., Lee, J. I., Lee, J. H., Kwon, S. T.
    Characterization of cold-active uracil-DNA glycosylase from Bacillus sp. HJ171 and its use for contamination control in PCR.
    Appl. Microbiol. Biotechnol. 80: 785-794 (2008). [PMID: 18626641]
  3. Parikh, S. S., Putnam, C. D., Tainer, J. A.
    Lessons learned from structural results on uracil-DNA glycosylase.
    Mutat. Res. 460: 183-199 (2000). [PMID: 10946228]
  4. Stivers, J. T., Drohat, A. C.
    Uracil DNA glycosylase: insights from a master catalyst.
    Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 396: 1-9 (2001). [PMID: 11716455]

[EC 3.2.2.27 created 2009]