EC 3.2.1.54 - Cyclomaltodextrinase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.2.1.54

Names

Accepted name:
cyclomaltodextrinase
Other names:
cyclodextrinase
cycloheptaglucanase
cyclohexaglucanase
cyclomaltodextrin dextrin-hydrolase (decyclizing)
Systematic name:
cyclomaltodextrin dextrin-hydrolase (ring-opening)

Reaction

Comments:

Also hydrolyses linear maltodextrin.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047798
CAS Registry Number: 37288-41-8
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. DePinto, J.A. and Campbell, L.L.
    Purification and properties of the cyclodextrinase of Bacillus macerans.
    Biochemistry 7: 121-125 (1968). [PMID: 4922856]

[EC 3.2.1.54 created 1972 (EC 3.2.1.12 and EC 3.2.1.13 both created 1961 and incorporated 1976)]