EC 3.2.1.41 - Pullulanase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.2.1.41

Names

Accepted name:
pullulanase
Other names:
α-dextrin endo-1,6-α-glucosidase
R-enzyme
amylopectin 6-glucanohydrolase
bacterial debranching enzyme
debranching enzyme
limit dextrinase [incorrect]
pullulan 6-glucanohydrolase
pullulan α-1,6-glucanohydrolase
Systematic name:
pullulan 6-α-glucanohydrolase

Reaction

Comments:

Different from EC 3.2.1.142 (limit dextrinase) in its action on glycogen, and its rate of hydrolysis of limit dextrins. Its action on amylopectin is complete. Maltose is the smallest sugar that it can release from an α-(1→6)-linkage.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , NIST 74 , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0051060
CAS Registry Number: 9075-68-7
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Lee, E.Y.C. and Whelan, W.J.
    Glycogen and starch debranching enzymes.
    In: Boyer, P.D. (Ed.) The Enzymes, 3rd ed. vol. 5, Academic Press, New York, 1972, 191-234
  2. Bender, H. and Wallenfels, K.
    Pullulanase (an amylopectin and glycogen debranching enzyme) from Aerobacter aerogenes.
    Methods Enzymol. 8: 555-559 (1966).
  3. Manners, D.J.
    Observations on the specificity and nomenclature of starch debranching enzymes.
    J. Appl. Glycosci. 44: 83-85 (1997).

[EC 3.2.1.41 created 1972, modified 1976, modified 2000 (EC 3.2.1.69 created 1972, incorporated 1976)]