EC 3.2.1.35 - Hyaluronoglucosaminidase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.2.1.35

Names

Accepted name:
hyaluronoglucosaminidase
Other names:
chondroitinase
chondroitinase I
hyaluronidase
hyaluronoglucosidase
Systematic name:
hyaluronate 4-glycanohydrolase

Reaction

Comments:

Also hydrolyses 1,4-β-D-glycosidic linkages between N-acetyl-galactosamine or N-acetylgalactosamine sulfate and glucuronic acid in chondroitin, chondroitin 4- and 6-sulfates, and dermatan.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004415
CAS Registry Number: 37326-33-3
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (77) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Meyer, K., Hoffman, P. and Linker, A.
    Hyaluronidases.
    In: Boyer, P.D., Lardy, H. and Myrbäck, K. (Eds.) The Enzymes , 2nd ed. vol. 4 , Academic Press , New York , 1960 , 447-460
  2. Rapport, M.M., Myer, K. and Linker, A.
    Analysis of the products formed on hydrolysis of hyaluronic acid by testicular hyaluronidase.
    J. Am. Chem. Soc. 73 : 2416-2420 (1951).
  3. Weissmann, B.
    The transglycosylative action of testicular hyaluronidase.
    J. Biol. Chem. 216 : 783-794 (1955). [PMID: 13271353]

[EC 3.2.1.35 created 1965, modified 1976, modified 2001 (EC 3.2.1.34 created 1965, incorporated 1972)]