EC 2.8.2.29 - [heparan sulfate]-glucosamine 3-sulfotransferase 2

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.8.2.29

Names

Accepted name:
[heparan sulfate]-glucosamine 3-sulfotransferase 2
Other names:
glucosaminyl 3-O-sulfotransferase
heparan sulfate D-glucosaminyl 3-O-sulfotransferase
isoform/isozyme 2 (3-OST-2, HS3ST2)
Systematic name:
3'-phosphoadenylyl-sulfate:[heparan sulfate]-glucosamine 3-sulfotransferase

Reaction

Comments:

This enzyme sulfates the residues marked with an asterisk in sequences containing at least →IdoA2S→GlcN*→ or →GlcA2S→GlcN*→ (symbols as in 2-Carb-38). Preference for GlcN2S vs. unmodified GlcN has not yet been established. Additional structural features are presumably required for substrate recognition, since the 3-O-sulfated residue is of low abundance, whereas the above IdoA-containing sequence is quite abundant. This enzyme differs from the other [heparan sulfate]-glucosamine 3-sulfotransferases by modifying selected glucosamine residues preceded by GlcA2S; EC 2.8.2.23 ([heparan sulfate]-glucosamine 3-sulfotransferase 1) prefers GlcA or IdoA, whereas EC 2.8.2.30 ([heparan sulfate]-glucosamine 3-sulfotransferase 3) prefers IdoA2S.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0033871
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Shworak, N.W., Liu, J., Petros, L.M., Copeland, N.G., Jenkins N.A. and Rosenberg, R.D.
    Diversity of the extensive heparan sulfate D-glucosaminyl 3-O-sulfotransferase (3-OST) multigene family.
    J. Biol. Chem. 274: 5170-5184 (1999). [PMID: 9988767]
  2. Liu, J., Shworak, N.W., Sina, P., Schwartz, J.J., Zhang, L., Fritze, L.M.S. and Rosenberg, R.D.
    Expression of heparan sulfate D-glucosaminyl 3-O-sulfotransferase isoforms reveals novel substrate specificities.
    J. Biol. Chem. 274: 5185-5192 (1999). [PMID: 9988768]

[EC 2.8.2.29 created 2001]