EC 2.7.7.97 - 3-hydroxy-4-methylanthranilate adenylyltransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.7.97

Names

Accepted name:
3-hydroxy-4-methylanthranilate adenylyltransferase
Other names:
acmA (gene name)
sibE (gene name)
actinomycin synthase I
4-MHA-activating enzyme
ACMS I
actinomycin synthetase I
4-MHA pentapeptide lactone synthase AcmA
Systematic name:
ATP:3-hydroxy-4-methylanthranilate adenylyltransferase

Reaction

Comments:

The enzyme, characterized from the bacteria Streptomyces anulatus and Streptosporangium sibiricum, activates 3-hydroxy-4-methylanthranilate, a precursor of actinomycin antibiotics and the antitumor antibiotic sibiromycin, to an adenylate form, so it can be loaded onto a dedicated aryl-carrier protein.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB

References

  1. Pfennig, F., Schauwecker, F., Keller, U.
    Molecular characterization of the genes of actinomycin synthetase I and of a 4-methyl-3-hydroxyanthranilic acid carrier protein involved in the assembly of the acylpeptide chain of actinomycin in Streptomyces.
    J. Biol. Chem. 274: 12508-12516 (1999). [PMID: 10212227]
  2. Giessen, T. W., Kraas, F. I., Marahiel, M. A.
    A four-enzyme pathway for 3,5-dihydroxy-4-methylanthranilic acid formation and incorporation into the antitumor antibiotic sibiromycin.
    Biochemistry 50: 5680-5692 (2011). [PMID: 21612226]

[EC 2.7.7.97 created 2016]