EC 2.7.7.82 - CMP-N,N'-diacetyllegionaminic acid synthase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.7.82

Names

Accepted name:
CMP-N,N'-diacetyllegionaminic acid synthase
Other names:
CMP-N,N-diacetyllegionaminic acid synthetase
neuA (gene name)
legF (gene name)
Systematic name:
CTP:N,N'-diacetyllegionaminate cytidylyltransferase

Reaction

Comments:

Isolated from the bacteria Legionella pneumophila and Campylobacter jejuni. Involved in biosynthesis of legionaminic acid, a sialic acid-like derivative that is incorporated into virulence-associated cell surface glycoconjugates which may include lipopolysaccharide (LPS), capsular polysaccharide, pili and flagella.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Glaze, P. A., Watson, D. C., Young, N. M., Tanner, M. E.
    Biosynthesis of CMP-N,N'-diacetyllegionaminic acid from UDP-N,N'-diacetylbacillosamine in Legionella pneumophila.
    Biochemistry 47: 3272-3282 (2008). [PMID: 18275154]
  2. Schoenhofen, I. C., Vinogradov, E., Whitfield, D. M., Brisson, J. R., Logan, S. M.
    The CMP-legionaminic acid pathway in Campylobacter: biosynthesis involving novel GDP-linked precursors.
    Glycobiology 19: 715-725 (2009). [PMID: 19282391]

[EC 2.7.7.82 created 2012]