EC 2.7.4.9 - DTMP kinase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.4.9

Names

Accepted name:
dTMP kinase
Other names:
TMPK
deoxythymidine 5'-monophosphate kinase
thymidine 5'-monophosphate kinase
thymidine monophosphate kinase
thymidylate kinase
thymidylate monophosphate kinase
thymidylic acid kinase
thymidylic kinase
Systematic name:
ATP:dTMP phosphotransferase

Reaction

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ERGO , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC01034
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004798
CAS Registry Number: 9014-43-1
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (612) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Hurwitz, J.
    The enzymatic incorporation of ribonucleotides into polydeoxynucleotide material.
    J. Biol. Chem. 234: 2351-2358 (1959).
  2. Keilley, R.K.
    Purification and properties of thymidine monophosphate kinase from mouse hepatoma.
    J. Biol. Chem. 245: 4204-4212 (1970). [PMID: 4323166]
  3. Nelson, D.J. and Carter, C.E.
    Purification and characterization of thymidine 5-monophosphate kinase from Escherichia coli B.
    J. Biol. Chem. 244: 5254-5262 (1969). [PMID: 4899016]

[EC 2.7.4.9 created 1965]