EC 2.7.11.8 - Fas-activated serine/threonine kinase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.11.8

Names

Accepted name:
Fas-activated serine/threonine kinase
Other names:
FAST
FASTK
STK10
Systematic name:
ATP:[Fas-activated serine/threonine protein] phosphotransferase

Reactions

Comments:

This enzyme is activated during Fas-mediated apoptosis. Following Fas ligation, the enzyme, which is constitutively phosphorylated, is dephosphorylated, and it is the dephosphorylated form that causes phosphorylation of TIA-1, a nuclear RNA-binding protein. Phosphorylation of TIA-1 precedes the onset of DNA fragmentation. Formerly EC 2.7.1.37.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0033867
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Tian, Q., Taupin, J., Elledge, S., Robertson, M. and Anderson, P.
    Fas-activated serine/threonine kinase (FAST) phosphorylates TIA-1 during Fas-mediated apoptosis.
    J. Exp. Med. 182: 865-874 (1995). [PMID: 7544399]
  2. Li, W., Simarro, M., Kedersha, N. and Anderson, P.
    FAST is a survival protein that senses mitochondrial stress and modulates TIA-1-regulated changes in protein expression.
    Mol. Cell. Biol. 24: 10718-10732 (2004). [PMID: 15572676]

[EC 2.7.11.8 created 2005 (EC 2.7.1.37 part-incorporated 2005)]