EC 2.7.11.21 - Polo kinase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.11.21

Names

Accepted name:
polo kinase
Other names:
Cdc5
Cdc5p
Plk
PLK
Plk1
Plo1
POLO kinase
polo serine-threonine kinase
polo-like kinase
polo-like kinase 1
serine/threonine-specific Drosophila kinase polo
STK21
Systematic name:
ATP:protein phosphotransferase (spindle-pole-dependent)

Reactions

Comments:

The enzyme associates with the spindle pole during mitosis and is thought to play an important role in the dynamic function of the mitotic spindle during chromosome segregation. The human form of the enzyme, Plk1, does not phosphorylate histone H1, enolase and phosvitin but it can phosphorylate myelin basic protein and microtubule-associated protein MAP-2, although to a lesser extent than casein [2].

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00100
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (44) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Llamazares, S., Moreira, A., Tavares, A., Girdham, C., Spruce, B.A., Gonzalez, C., Karess, R.E., Glover, D.M. and Sunkel, C.E.
    polo encodes a protein kinase homolog required for mitosis in Drosophila.
    Genes Dev. 5: 2153-2165 (1991). [PMID: 1660828]
  2. Golsteyn, R.M., Mundt, K.E., Fry, A.M. and Nigg, E.A.
    Cell cycle regulation of the activity and subcellular localization of Plk1, a human protein kinase implicated in mitotic spindle function.
    J. Cell Biol. 129: 1617-1628 (1995). [PMID: 7790358]
  3. Mulvihill, D.P. and Hyams, J.S.
    Cytokinetic actomyosin ring formation and septation in fission yeast are dependent on the full recruitment of the polo-like kinase Plo1 to the spindle pole body and a functional spindle assembly checkpoint.
    J. Cell. Sci. 115: 3575-3586 (2002). [PMID: 12186944]
  4. Ohkura, H.
    Phosphorylation: polo kinase joins an elite club.
    Curr. Biol. 13: R912-R914 (2003). [PMID: 14654016]

[EC 2.7.11.21 created 2005 (EC 2.7.1.37 part-incorporated 2005)]