EC 2.7.1.79 - Diphosphate—glycerol phosphotransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.1.79

Names

Accepted name:
diphosphate—glycerol phosphotransferase
Other names:
PPi—glycerol phosphotransferase
pyrophosphate—glycerol phosphotransferase
Systematic name:
diphosphate:glycerol 1-phosphotransferase

Reaction

Comments:

May be identical with EC 3.1.3.9 glucose-6-phosphatase.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047331
CAS Registry Number: 37278-13-0

References

  1. Stetten, M.R.
    Enzymatic synthesis of glycerol I-phosphate. Elevation in diabetic and fasted animals, compared with glucose-6-phosphatase and related enzyme activities.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 208: 394-403 (1970). [PMID: 4319153]

[EC 2.7.1.79 created 1972]