EC 2.6.1.40 - (R)-3-amino-2-methylpropionate—pyruvate transaminase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.6.1.40

Names

Accepted name:
(R)-3-amino-2-methylpropionate—pyruvate transaminase
Other names:
(R)-3-amino-2-methylpropionate transaminase
β-aminoisobutyrate—pyruvate aminotransferase
D-3-aminoisobutyrate-pyruvate aminotransferase
D-3-aminoisobutyrate—pyruvate transaminase
D-β-aminoisobutyrate:pyruvate aminotransferase
D-3-aminoisobutyrate-pyruvate transaminase
(R)-3-amino-2-methylpropionate—pyruvate aminotransferase
β-aminoisobutyrate-pyruvate aminotransferase
D-AIBAT
β-aminoisobutyrate—pyruvate transaminase
Systematic name:
(R)-3-amino-2-methylpropanoate:pyruvate aminotransferase

Reaction

Comments:

The two enantiomers of the 2-methyl-3-oxopropanoate formed by the enzyme interconvert by enolization, so that this enzyme, together with EC 2.6.1.22, (S)-3-amino-2-methylpropionate transaminase, provide a route for interconversion of the enantiomers of 3-amino-2-methylpropanoate.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047305
CAS Registry Number: 37279-00-8
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Kakimoto, Y., Taniguchi, K. and Sano, I.
    D-β-Aminoisobutyrate:pyruvate aminotransferase in mammalian liver and excretion of β-aminoisobutyrate by man.
    J. Biol. Chem. 244: 335-340 (1969). [PMID: 5773299]
  2. Tamaki, N., Sakata, S.F. and Matsuda, K.
    Purification, properties, and sequencing of aminoisobutyrate aminotransferases from rat liver.
    Methods Enzymol. 324: 376-389 (2000). [PMID: 10989446]

[EC 2.6.1.40 created 1972 (EC 2.6.1.61 created 1982, incorporated 2004) modified 2004]