EC 2.5.1.51 - β-pyrazolylalanine synthase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.5.1.51

Names

Accepted name:
β-pyrazolylalanine synthase
Other names:
O3-acetyl-L-serine acetate-lyase (adding pyrazole)
β-(1-pyrazolyl)alanine synthase
β-pyrazolealanine synthase
β-pyrazolylalanine synthase (acetylserine)
BPA-synthase
pyrazolealanine synthase
pyrazolylalaninase
3-O-acetyl-L-serine:pyrazole 1-(2-amino-2-carboxyethyl)transferase
O3-acetyl-L-serine:pyrazole 1-(2-amino-2-carboxyethyl)transferase
Systematic name:
O-acetyl-L-serine:pyrazole 1-(2-amino-2-carboxyethyl)transferase

Reaction

Comments:

The enzyme is highly specific for acetylserine and pyrazole. Not identical with EC 2.5.1.52, L-mimosine synthase.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047458
CAS Registry Number: 37290-81-6
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Murakoshi, I., Ikegami, F., Hinuma, Y. and Hanma, Y.
    Purification and characterization of β-(pyrazol-1-yl)-L-alanine synthase from Citrullus vulgaris.
    Phytochemistry 23: 973-977 (1984).
  2. Murakoshi, I., Ikegami, F., Hinuma, Y. and Hanma, Y.
    Purification and characterization of L-mimosine synthase from Leucaena leucocephala.
    Phytochemistry 23: 1905-1908 (1984).
  3. Murakoshi, I., Kuramoto, H. and Haginiwa, J.
    The enzymic synthesis of β-substituted alanines.
    Phytochemistry 11: 177-182 (1972).
  4. Noji, M., Murakoshi, I. and Saito K.
    Evidence for identity of β-pyrazolealanine synthase with cysteine synthase in watermelon: formation of β-pyrazole-alanine by cloned cysteine synthase in vitro and in vivo.
    Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 197: 1111-1117 (1993). [PMID: 8280125]

[EC 2.5.1.51 created 1989 as EC 4.2.99.14 (EC 4.2.99.17 incorporated 1992), transferred 2002 to EC 2.5.1.51]