EC 2.4.2.64 - TRNA-guanosine34 queuine transglycosylase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.4.2.64

Names

Accepted name:
tRNA-guanosine34 queuine transglycosylase
Other names:
TGT [ambiguous]
guanine insertion enzyme [ambiguous]
tRNA transglycosylase [ambiguous]
Q-insertase [ambiguous]
queuine34 transfer ribonucleate ribosyltransferase
transfer ribonucleate glycosyltransferase
tRNA guanine34 transglycosidase
queuine tRNA-ribosyltransferase
[tRNA]-guanine34:queuine tRNA-D-ribosyltransferase
transfer ribonucleic acid guanine34 transglycosylase
Systematic name:
tRNA-guanosine34:queuine tRNA-D-ribosyltransferase

Reaction

Comments:

Certain prokaryotic and eukaryotic tRNAs contain the modified base queuine at position 34. In eukaryotes and a small number of prokaryotes queuine is salvaged and incorporated into tRNA directly via a base-exchange reaction, replacing guanine. cf. EC 2.4.2.29, tRNA-guanosine34 preQ1 transglycosylase.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB

References

  1. Howes, N. K., Farkas, W. R.
    Studies with a homogeneous enzyme from rabbit erythrocytes catalyzing the insertion of guanine into tRNA.
    J. Biol. Chem. 253 : 9082-9087 (1978). [PMID: 721832]
  2. Shindo-Okada, N., Okada, N., Ohgi, T., Goto, T., Nishimura, S.
    Transfer ribonucleic acid guanine transglycosylase isolated from rat liver.
    Biochemistry 19 : 395-400 (1980). [PMID: 6986171]
  3. Boland, C., Hayes, P., Santa-Maria, I., Nishimura, S., Kelly, V. P.
    Queuosine formation in eukaryotic tRNA occurs via a mitochondria-localized heteromeric transglycosylase.
    J Biol Chem 284 : 18218-18227 (2009). [PMID: 19414587]
  4. Yuan, Y., Zallot, R., Grove, T. L., Payan, D. J., Martin-Verstraete, I., Sepic, S., Balamkundu, S., Neelakandan, R., Gadi, V. K., Liu, C. F., Swairjo, M. A., Dedon, P. C., Almo, S. C., Gerlt, J. A., de Crecy-Lagard, V.
    Discovery of novel bacterial queuine salvage enzymes and pathways in human pathogens.
    Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 116 : 19126-19135 (2019). [PMID: 31481610]

[EC 2.4.2.64 created 1984, modified 2007, modified 2012, part transferred 2020 to EC 2.4.2.64]