EC 2.4.1.60 - Abequosyltransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.4.1.60

Names

Accepted name:
abequosyltransferase
Other name:
trihexose diphospholipid abequosyltransferase
Systematic name:
CDP-D-abequose:Man(α1→4)Rha(α1→3)Gal(β-1)-diphospholipid D-abequosyltransferase

Reaction

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ERGO , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047600
CAS Registry Number: 37277-67-1
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Osborn, M.J. and Weiner, I.M.
    Biosynthesis of a bacterial lipopolysaccharide. VI. Mechanism of incorporation of abequose into the O-antigen of Salmonella typhimurium.
    J. Biol. Chem. 243: 2631-2639 (1968). [PMID: 4297268]
  2. Liu, D., Lindqvist, L., Reeves, P. R.
    Transferases of O-antigen biosynthesis in Salmonella enterica: dideoxyhexosyltransferases of groups B and C2 and acetyltransferase of group C2.
    J. Bacteriol. 177: 4084-4088 (1995). [PMID: 7541787]

[EC 2.4.1.60 created 1972, modified 2012]