EC 2.4.1.122 - N-acetylgalactosaminide β-1,3-galactosyltransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.4.1.122

Names

Accepted name:
N-acetylgalactosaminide β-1,3-galactosyltransferase
Other names:
glycoprotein-N-acetylgalactosamine 3-β-galactosyltransferase
uridine diphosphogalactose-mucin β-(1→3)-galactosyltransferase
UDP-galactose:glycoprotein-N-acetyl-D-galactosamine 3-β-D-galactosyltransferase
UDP-Gal:α-D-GalNAc-1,3-α-D-GalNAc-diphosphoundecaprenol β-1,3-galactosyltransferase
wbnJ (gene name)
wbiP (gene name)
C1GALT1 (gene name)
UDP-α-D-galactose:glycoprotein-N-acetyl-D-galactosamine 3-β-D-galactosyltransferase
Systematic name:
UDP-α-D-galactose:N-acetyl-α-D-galactosaminyl-R β-1,3-galactosyltransferase (configuration-inverting)

Reaction

Comments:

The eukaryotic enzyme can act on non-reducing O-serine-linked N-acetylgalactosamine residues in mucin glycoproteins, forming the T-antigen. The bacterial enzyme, found in some pathogenic strains, is involved in biosynthesis of the O-antigen repeating unit. Formerly EC 2.4.1.307.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0016263
CAS Registry Number: 97089-61-7
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (11) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Hesford, F.J., Berger, E.G. and van den Eijnden, D.H.
    Identification of the product formed by human erythrocyte galactosyltransferase.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 659: 302-311 (1981). [PMID: 6789880]
  2. Mendicino, J., Sivakami, S., Davila, M. and Chandrasekaran, E.V.
    Purification and properties of UDP-gal:N-acetylgalactosaminide mucin:β1,3-galactosyltransferase from swine trachea mucosa.
    J. Biol. Chem. 257: 3987-3994 (1982). [PMID: 6801057]
  3. Schachter, H., Narasimhan, S., Gleeson, P. and Vella, G.
    Glycosyltransferases involved in elongation of N-glycosidically linked oligosaccharides of the complex or N-acetyllactosamine type.
    Methods Enzymol. 98: 98-134 (1983). [PMID: 6366476]
  4. Ju, T., Brewer, K., D'Souza, A., Cummings, R. D., Canfield, W. M.
    Cloning and expression of human core 1 beta1,3-galactosyltransferase.
    J. Biol. Chem. 277: 178-186 (2002). [PMID: 11677243]
  5. Yi, W., Perali, R. S., Eguchi, H., Motari, E., Woodward, R., Wang, P. G.
    Characterization of a bacterial beta-1,3-galactosyltransferase with application in the synthesis of tumor-associated T-antigen mimics.
    Biochemistry 47: 1241-1248 (2008). [PMID: 18179256]
  6. Woodward, R., Yi, W., Li, L., Zhao, G., Eguchi, H., Sridhar, P. R., Guo, H., Song, J. K., Motari, E., Cai, L., Kelleher, P., Liu, X., Han, W., Zhang, W., Ding, Y., Li, M., Wang, P. G.
    In vitro bacterial polysaccharide biosynthesis: defining the functions of Wzy and Wzz.
    Nat. Chem. Biol. 6: 418-423 (2010). [PMID: 20418877]

[EC 2.4.1.122 created 1984 (EC 2.4.1.307 created 2013, incorporated 2016), modified 2016]