EC 2.3.1.243 - Lauroyl-Kdo2-lipid IVA myristoyltransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.3.1.243

Names

Accepted name:
lauroyl-Kdo2-lipid IVA myristoyltransferase
Other names:
MsbB acyltransferase
lpxM (gene name)
myristoyl-[acyl-carrier protein]:α-Kdo-(2→4)-α-Kdo-(2→6)-(dodecanoyl)-lipid IVA O-myristoyltransferase
Systematic name:
fatty acyl-[acyl-carrier protein]-α-Kdo-(2→4)-α-Kdo-(2→6)-(acyl)-[lipid IVA] O-acyltransferase

Reactions

Comments:

The enzyme is involved in the biosynthesis of the phosphorylated outer membrane glycolipid lipid A. It transfers an acyl group to the 3-O position of the 3R-hydroxyacyl already attached at the 2-O position of the non-reducing glucosamine molecule. The enzyme from the bacterium Escherichia coli is specific for myristoyl (C14) acyl groups, giving the enzyme its previous accepted name. However, enzymes from different species accept highly variable substrates.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Clementz, T., Zhou, Z., Raetz, C. R.
    Function of the Escherichia coli msbB gene, a multicopy suppressor of htrB knockouts, in the acylation of lipid A. Acylation by MsbB follows laurate incorporation by HtrB.
    J. Biol. Chem. 272 : 10353-10360 (1997). [PMID: 9099672]
  2. Dovala, D., Rath, C. M., Hu, Q., Sawyer, W. S., Shia, S., Elling, R. A., Knapp, M. S., Metzger, L. E.
    Structure-guided enzymology of the lipid A acyltransferase LpxM reveals a dual activity mechanism.
    Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 113 : E6064-E6071 (2016). [PMID: 27681620]

[EC 2.3.1.243 created 2014]