EC 1.3.3.8 - Tetrahydroberberine oxidase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.3.3.8

Names

Accepted name:
tetrahydroberberine oxidase
Other name:
(S)-THB oxidase
Systematic name:
(S)-tetrahydroberberine:oxygen oxidoreductase

Reaction

Cofactor

Comments:

The enzyme from Berberis sp. (previously listed as EC 1.5.3.8) is a flavoprotein. (R)-Tetrahydroberberines are not oxidized.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0050328
CAS Registry Number: 114705-00-9

References

  1. Amann, M., Nagakura, N. and Zenk, M.H.
    (S)-Tetrahydroprotoberberine oxidase the final enzyme in protoberberine biosynthesis.
    Tetrahedron Lett. 25: 953-954 (1984).
  2. Okada, N., Shinmyo, A., Okada, H. and Yamada, Y.
    Purification and characterization of (S)-tetrahydroberberine oxidase from cultured Coptis japonica cells.
    Phytochemistry 27: 979-982 (1988).

[EC 1.3.3.8 created 1990 (EC 1.5.3.8 created 1989, incorporated 1992)]