EC 1.3.1.25 - 1,6-dihydroxycyclohexa-2,4-diene-1-carboxylate dehydrogenase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.3.1.25

Names

Accepted name:
1,6-dihydroxycyclohexa-2,4-diene-1-carboxylate dehydrogenase
Other names:
2-hydro-1,2-dihydroxybenzoate dehydrogenase
3,5-cyclohexadiene-1,2-diol-1-carboxylate dehydrogenase
3,5-cyclohexadiene-1,2-diol-1-carboxylic acid dehydrogenase
cis-1,2-dihydroxycyclohexa-3,5-diene-1-carboxylate dehydrogenase
cis-1,2-dihydroxycyclohexa-3,5-diene-1-carboxylate:NAD+ oxidoreductase
DHBDH
dihydrodihydroxybenzoate dehydrogenase
DHB dehydrogenase
(1R,6R)-1,6-dihydroxycyclohexa-2,4-diene-1-carboxylate:NAD+ oxidoreductase (decarboxylating)
Systematic name:
(1R,6S)-1,6-dihydroxycyclohexa-2,4-diene-1-carboxylate:NAD+ oxidoreductase (decarboxylating)

Reaction

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00060
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047116
CAS Registry Numbers: 146888-19-9 146888-20-2 60496-16-4
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Reiner, A.M.
    Metabolism of aromatic compounds in bacteria. Purification and properties of the catechol-forming enzyme, 3,5-cyclohexadiene-1,2-diol-1-carboxylic acid (NAD+) oxidoreductase (decarboxylating).
    J. Biol. Chem. 247: 4960-4965 (1972). [PMID: 4341530]
  2. Neidle, E., Hartnett, C., Ornston, L.N., Bairoch, A., Rekik, M. and Harayama, S.
    cis-Diol dehydrogenases encoded by the TOL pWW0 plasmid xylL gene and the Acinetobacter calcoaceticus chromosomal benD gene are members of the short-chain alcohol dehydrogenase superfamily.
    Eur. J. Biochem. 204: 113-120 (1992). [PMID: 1740120]

[EC 1.3.1.25 created 1976, modified 2004 (EC 1.3.1.55 created 1999, incorporated 2004)]