EC 1.17.9.2 - (+)-pinoresinol hydroxylase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.17.9.2

Names

Accepted name:
(+)-pinoresinol hydroxylase
Other name:
pinoresinol α-hydroxylase
Systematic name:
(+)-pinoresinol:azurin oxidoreductase

Reaction

Comments:

Contains FAD. This enzyme, characterized from the bacterium Pseudomonas sp SG-MS2, catalyses the incorporation of an oxygen atom originating from a water molecule into position C-6 of the lignan (+)-pinoresinol. The enzyme consists of a flavoprotein subunit and a c-type cytochrome subunit. Electrons that originate in the substrate are transferred via the FAD cofactor and the cytochrome subunit to the blue-copper protein azurin.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB

References

  1. Shettigar, M., Balotra, S., Kasprzak, A., Pearce, S.L., Lacey, M.J., Taylor, M.C., Liu, J.W., Cahill, D., Oakeshott, J.G. and Pandey, G.
    Oxidative catabolism of (+)-pinoresinol is initiated by an unusual flavocytochrome encoded by translationally coupled genes within a cluster of (+)-pinoresinol-coinduced genes in Pseudomonas sp. strain SG-MS2.
    Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 86 : e00375-20 (2020). [PMID: 32198167]

[EC 1.17.9.2 created 2020]