EC 1.17.3.4 - Juglone 3-hydroxylase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.17.3.4

Names

Accepted name:
juglone 3-hydroxylase
Other names:
juglone hydroxylase
naphthoquinone hydroxylase
naphthoquinone-hydroxylase
Systematic name:
5-hydroxy-1,4-naphthoquinone,water:oxygen oxidoreductase (3-hydroxylating)

Reaction

Comments:

Even though oxygen is consumed, molecular oxygen is not incorporated into the product. Catalysis starts by incorporation of an oxygen atom from a water molecule into the substrate. The naphthalene-1,2,4,8-tetrol intermediate is then oxidized by molecular oxygen, which is reduced to water. Also acts on 1,4-naphthoquinone, naphthazarin and 2-chloro-1,4-naphthoquinone. Formerly EC 1.14.99.27.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ERGO , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
CAS Registry Number: 98865-54-4

References

  1. Rettenmaier, H. and Lingens, F.
    Purification and some properties of two isofunctional juglone hydroxylases from Pseudomonas putida J1.
    Biol. Chem. Hoppe-Seyler 366 : 637-646 (1985). [PMID: 4041238]

[EC 1.17.3.4 created 1989 as EC 1.14.99.27, transferred 2016 to EC 1.17.3.4]