EC 1.14.19.66 - Berbamunine synthase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.14.19.66

Names

Accepted name:
berbamunine synthase
Other name:
(S)-N-methylcoclaurine oxidase (C-O phenol-coupling)
Systematic name:
(S)-N-methylcoclaurine,[reduced NADPH—hemoprotein reductase]:oxygen oxidoreductase (C-O phenol-coupling)

Reaction

Cofactor

Comments:

A cytochrome P450 (heme-thiolate) protein found in plants. Forms the bisbenzylisoquinoline alkaloid berbamunine by phenol oxidation of N-methylcoclaurine without the incorporation of oxygen into the product. Reaction of two molecules of (R)-N-methylcoclaurine gives the dimer guattagaumerine. Formerly EC 1.1.3.34 and EC 1.14.21.3.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00081
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047054
CAS Registry Number: 144941-42-4
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Stadler, R. and Zenk, M.H.
    The purification and characterization of a unique cytochrome P-450 enzyme from Berberis stolifera plant cell cultures.
    J. Biol. Chem. 268: 823-831 (1993). [PMID: 8380416]

[EC 1.14.19.66 created 1999 as EC 1.1.3.34, transferred 2002 to EC 1.14.21.3, transferred 2018 to EC 1.14.19.66]