EC 1.14.19.60 - 7-chloro-L-tryptophan 6-halogenase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.14.19.60

Names

Accepted name:
7-chloro-L-tryptophan 6-halogenase
Other name:
ktzR (gene name)
Systematic name:
7-chloro-L-tryptophan:FADH2 oxidoreductase (6-halogenating)

Reaction

Comments:

An FAD-dependent halogenase. The enzyme, characterized from the bacterium Kutzneria sp. 744, works in tandem with EC 1.14.19.9, tryptophan 7-halogenase, (ktzQ) to generate 6,7-dichloro-L-tryptophan, which is incorporated as a pyrroloindoline in the kutznerides family of natural products. It has a 120-fold preference for 7-chloro-L-tryptophan over L-tryptophan as substrate.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB

References

  1. Heemstra, J. R., Walsh, C. T.
    Tandem action of the O2- and FADH2-dependent halogenases KtzQ and KtzR produce 6,7-dichlorotryptophan for kutzneride assembly.
    J. Am. Chem. Soc. 130 : 14024-14025 (2008). [PMID: 18828589]

[EC 1.14.19.60 created 2018]