EC 1.14.14.177 - Ultra-long-chain fatty acid ω-hydroxylase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.14.14.177

Names

Accepted name:
ultra-long-chain fatty acid ω-hydroxylase
Other name:
CYP4F22
Systematic name:
ultra-long-chain fatty acid,[reduced NADPH—hemoprotein reductase]:oxygen oxidoreductase (ω-hydroxylating)

Reaction

Comments:

The enzyme, which is expressed in the epidermis of mammals, catalyses the ω-hydroxylation of ultra-long-chain fatty acids (C28 to C36). The products are incorporated into acylceramides, epidermis-specific ceramide species that are very important for skin barrier formation.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Ohno, Y., Nakamichi, S., Ohkuni, A., Kamiyama, N., Naoe, A., Tsujimura, H., Yokose, U., Sugiura, K., Ishikawa, J., Akiyama, M., Kihara, A.
    Essential role of the cytochrome P450 CYP4F22 in the production of acylceramide, the key lipid for skin permeability barrier formation.
    Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 112 : 7707-7712 (2015). [PMID: 26056268]

[EC 1.14.14.177 created 2021]