EC 1.14.11.39 - L-asparagine oxygenase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.14.11.39

Names

Accepted name:
L-asparagine oxygenase
Other names:
L-asparagine 3-hydroxylase
AsnO
Systematic name:
L-asparagine,2-oxoglutarate:oxygen oxidoreductase (3-hydroxylating)

Reaction

Cofactor

Comments:

Requires Fe2+. The enzyme is only able to hydroxylate free L-asparagine. It is not active toward D-asparagine. The β-hydroxylated asparagine produced is incorporated at position 9 of the calcium-dependent antibiotic (CDA), an 11-residue non-ribosomally synthesized acidic lipopeptide lactone.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Strieker, M., Kopp, F., Mahlert, C., Essen, L. O., Marahiel, M. A.
    Mechanistic and structural basis of stereospecific Cβ-hydroxylation in calcium-dependent antibiotic, a daptomycin-type lipopeptide.
    ACS Chem. Biol. 2 : 187-196 (2007). [PMID: 17373765]

[EC 1.14.11.39 created 2013]