EC 1.14.11.38 - Verruculogen synthase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.14.11.38

Names

Accepted name:
verruculogen synthase
Other names:
fmtF (gene name)
FmtOx1
Systematic name:
fumitremorgin B,2-oxoglutarate:oxygen oxidoreductase (verruculogen-forming)

Reaction

Cofactor

Comments:

Requires Fe2+ and ascorbate. Found in the fungus Aspergillus fumigatus. Both atoms of a dioxygen molecule are incorporated into verruculogen [1,2]. Involved in the biosynthetic pathways of several indole alkaloids such as fumitremorgin A.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Steffan, N., Grundmann, A., Afiyatullov, S., Ruan, H., Li, S. M.
    FtmOx1, a non-heme Fe(II) and alpha-ketoglutarate-dependent dioxygenase, catalyses the endoperoxide formation of verruculogen in Aspergillus fumigatus.
    Org. Biomol. Chem. 7: 4082-4087 (2009). [PMID: 19763315]
  2. Kato, N., Suzuki, H., Takagi, H., Uramoto, M., Takahashi, S., Osada, H.
    Gene disruption and biochemical characterization of verruculogen synthase of Aspergillus fumigatus.
    ChemBioChem 12: 711-714 (2011). [PMID: 21404415]

[EC 1.14.11.38 created 2013]